Cory J. Rhinehart
Rhinehart, circa 2019; Rhinehart's tattoo; Vincent Bevly
- Missing Since 03/15/2019
- Missing From Zion, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 145 - 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black hospital scrubs, a black peacoat and black Converse Chuck Taylor sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rhinehart has a tattoo of a black tribal band on his bicep; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Rhinehart was last seen in Zion, Illinois on March 15, 2019. He lived in an apartment with his sister. His family saw him at 9:00 a.m. when he left for work. At 8:00 p.m., someone made a 911 call from his cellular phone. The line went dead immediately and after this the phone was turned off, but authorities traced the call to an apartment building in the 2100 block of Gabriel Avenue, not far from where Rhinehart lived.
The police taped off an apartment in that building and designated it a crime scene. They found human blood on the floor, walls and door, but no sign of Rhinehart or anyone else. He had not been reported missing at the time; his family didn't report him as a missing person until March 18, after he missed work for three days.
In May 2019, Vincent C. Bevly was charged with two counts of first-degree murder in Rhinehart's case. A photo of Bevly is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial. Investigators believe he stabbed Rhinehart to death, but little information has been released about the case against him.
Rhinehart is an Army veteran who worked as a dietary aide at a nursing home at the time of his disappearance. His body has never been found, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Zion Police Department 847-872-8000
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2020; casefile added.