Cosme Olay Ibay

Ibay, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 09/07/2008
  • Missing From Polk City, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 09/27/1929 (93)
  • Age 78 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and khaki pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold four-door 1993 Pontiac Subaru with the Florida license plate number F966HX (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ibay wears prescription eyeglasses. He was born in the Philippines and moved to the United States in the 1960s.

Details of Disappearance

Ibay was last seen at his former residence in the 400 block of Waterview Drive in Polk City, Florida at 1:00 p.m. on September 7, 2008. He'd sold the house several years ago and moved to a home in the 7300 block of Lake Floy Circle Orlando, Florida, but he returned several times a week to tend his garden. He grew beans, sweet potatoes, eggplants and other crops.

Ibay has never been heard from again. At 1:00 a.m. the day of his disappearance, authorities found his gold four-door 1993 Pontiac Subaru with the Florida license plate number F966HX in the parking lot of the Gator Creek Preserve on U.S. 98 north in Lakeland, Florida.

Police went to his Orlando home and found it empty. Neighbors saw Ibay leave the Polk City residence later that day. Two days later, Gator Creek Preserve security personnel noted Ibay's car was still in the parking lot. A friend reported him missing that day.

Ibay is a retired engineer. He has five children and formerly played violin for the Lakeland Symphony. His wife has Alzheimer's Disease and lives in a nursing home. He was in good health at the time of his disappearance and has no history of mental illness.

Ibay could be in the North Lakeland, Polk City or Orlando areas. He is considered missing and endangered and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-533-0344

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2010; details of disappearance updated.