Courtland Lee Mumford

Mumford, circa 2007; Plane similar to Mumford's

  • Missing Since 07/07/2007
  • Missing From Portland, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1942 (83)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description White striped Asics sneakers, white calf-length sport socks, a gold wedding band and possibly a polo shirt with a flying-type logo.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bright yellow single-engine 2007 Cub Crafters Sports Cub aircraft with the tail number N222TB
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Mumford's nickname is Court. He is balding. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen and large surgical scars on both knees and both shoulders.

Details of Disappearance

Mumford was last seen in Portland, Oregon on July 7, 2007. A retired commercial airline pilot, he had recently purchased a bright yellow single-engine 2007 Cub Crafters Sports Cub aircraft with the tail number N222TB, and was making local familiarization flights.

He flew out of Aurora Airport shortly after 5:00 a.m. on July 7 and never returned. His family reported him missing that night.

A photograph of a plane similar to Mumford's is posted with this case summary. If it had a full tank of fuel, it could have flown as far as 400 miles without needing to stop. Neither the plane's emergency responder nor Mumford's cellular phone emitted any signals after his disappearance.

Mumford is a very experienced pilot; he worked for TWA and American Airlines for over 35 years and had an estimated 27,000 hours of flight experience. He was in excellent health at the time of his disappearance and participated in triathlons.

An extensive search turned up no sign of him or his plane. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Portland Police Bureau 503-823-0446

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2011; casefile added.