Courtney Marcher

Marcher, circa 2004; Marcher's surfboard

  • Missing Since 04/04/2004
  • Missing From Velzyland, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1982 (44)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green or orange two-piece swimming suit, a blue short-sleeved rash guard top, a ring in her navel, a stud in her tongue, and no shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Marcher has epileptic seizures, which are controlled with medication. Her medication was left behind.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White surfboard (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Marcher has five stars tattooed on her left foot and Japanese or Chinese characters tattooed on the middle of her lower back. Her navel and tongue are pierced and she has two or three piercings in each ear.

Details of Disappearance

Marcher was last seen on April 4, 2004 in Velzyland, a park on the north shore of Oahu, Hawaii. She had moved there from Florida eight weeks before her disappearance, and was living with friends on Huelo Street in Velzyland. She started surfing at the beach five minutes away from her home with her friends at 6:45 a.m. that day.

Between 8:30 and 8:50 a.m., still in the water, she told them she was leaving. She has never been heard from again. Marcher's cellular phone, medication, and purse were left behind when she vanished, but her surfboard, a White six-foot Glen A. Klugel with a design of black stars around the edge, disappeared with her. One of her roommates reported her missing at 1:00 a.m. the following day.

On April 8, four days after Marcher vanished, her surfboard was found by fishermen three miles off of Ka'ena Point, about eighteen miles from the beach at Velzyland. A photograph of the board is posted with with case summary.

It was intact and in good condition, but the plastic leash Marcher used to tether herself to the board had been severed near the ankle end and had unusual serrated markings on it. Authorities believe the marks may have been caused by a shark bite or sharp coral. They stated that there were no signs of anything suspicious.

Investigators believe Marcher may have had an accident on the ocean. Her family initially thought she had been abducted. Her mother stated that Marcher would have put up a fight if she was attacked. Conditions at the beach where Marcher was last seen were clear, the waves were small, and there were several people present.

Marcher graduated from Satellite High School in Florida with honors, and got an associate's degree from Brevard Community College. She was working several part-time jobs at the time of her disappearance, and planned to become a permanent resident of Hawaii, She planned to join a professional surfing team, get a bachelor's degree from the University of Hawaii, and ultimately become a reporter or a teacher. She is described as a friendly, outgoing person.

Her family held a memorial service for her in July 2004. Foul play is not suspected in her case, but her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3394

Updated 2 times sinces October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2005; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.