Courtney Taylor Martin
Martin, circa 2023
- Missing Since 05/18/2023
- Missing From Smith County, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/10/1988 (36)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 250 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly wearing a black baseball cap saying "Cadet" and a nose stud, and carrying a black backpack with a floral pattern.
- Medical Conditions Martin suffers from mental illness and wasn't taking psychiatric medication at the time of her disappearance. She is also autistic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. The left side of Martin's nose is pierced. She has a tattoo of the letters "CM" on the back of her left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Martin was last seen near her residence in the area of County Road 42 and FM 724 in Smith County, Texas on May 18, 2023. She called her mother from about 1.4 miles from her home and asked for a ride. Her mother came to get her and arrived within minutes, but Martin was gone and has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, she was known to frequent the "tent city" area near the Super-One on East Gentry. According to her family, Martin kept in regular touch with them and was noted for her kindness and openness towards people. She had befriended a man shortly before she went missing, and the man left the state of Texas shortly after her disappearance.
Few details are available in Martin's case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Smith County Sheriff’s Office 903-566-6600
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2025; three pictures added and details of disappearance updated.