Craig Allen Conner

Conner, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 10/18/1975
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 170 - 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Conner has a dark-colored mole under his left ear.

Details of Disappearance

Conner was last seen in Chicago, Illinois on October 18, 1975. A former student at the University of Arizona, he had traveled to Chicago and enrolled in the Chicago Conservatory of Music, studying voice and piano.

He lived in an apartment in the 700 block of Barry Avenue in the New Town area, with his piano instructor. According to his loved ones, he was having financial problems and may have gotten involved in sex work. He frequented the 900 block of North LaSalle.

When he disappeared, he left all his belongings behind at his apartment, including his briefcase and his pet dove. Conner's jacket was missing, but was later returned to the apartment by his piano instructor. When the instructor returned the jacket, it had a receipt in the pocket dated October 20, two days after Conner was last seen.

Conner's family does not believe he left of his own accord. He never picked up his diploma from the conservatory, and also missed a job interview he had lined up in Colorado in November that year. He had planned to fly to New Mexico to visit his family, drive up to Colorado for the interview, then return to Chicago. He never used the plane ticket he'd purchased.

Some of Conner's loved ones theorized his piano instructor was involved in his disappearance; the man reportedly "went ballistic" when he found out Conner had started secretly taking lessons from another pianist. The piano instructor said he had no idea what happened to Conner. He died of cancer in 1978; he was never charged in Conner's case. In 1981, the Chicago Conservatory of Music closed due to financial problems.

Little evidence is available as to Conner's fate; his case remains unsolved. Both Illinois and Texas police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Cook County, Illinois Sheriff's Department 708-865-6244
  • Comal County, Texas Sheriff's Office 830-620-3400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2023; casefile added.