Craig Allen Frear
Craig, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 21 (circa 2007)
- Missing Since 06/27/2004
- Missing From Scotia, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/14/1986 (36)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white short-sleeved t-shirt, blue jeans or jean shorts, white Adidas sneakers with three black stripes, and a gold chain with a St. Christopher medal.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, brown eyes. Craig's nickname is Craiger. He has facial dimples and may have a goatee. All four of his wisdom teeth were removed two months before his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Craig was last seen at approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 27, 2004, near the Cambridge Manor apartment complex in Scotia, New York. He had visited a friend in the complex and was afterward seen walking into the woods nearby.
He said he was going to his parents' house, which was located in a cul-de-sac on Yorkshire Court, but never arrived there and never returned to the apartment complex. Craig left his car in the complex's parking lot. He has never been heard from again. He wasn't carrying his cellular phone at the time he went missing.
Craig's mother reported him missing that evening after he failed to return home to Glenville, New York as expected. She says it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, even though he was having disagreements with his parents around the time of his disappearance.
None of his friends have heard from him since his disappearance. His family initially did not publicize his disappearance because they believed Craig might have left to have some time on his own and they wanted him to be able to work out whatever was bothering him.
The friend whom Craig visited the day he vanished says he was upset over a recent breakup with his girlfriend, but he did not indicate he was considering running away or harming himself. He left behind his wallet and $40 in cash in his bedroom.
His driver's license had been lost before his disappearance and he never got another one. His Social Security number has not been used since his disappearance, indicating that he has not paid taxes, opened a bank account, or applied for a job anywhere in the United States.
There are numerous railroad tracks in the area where Craig was last seen, but no indications that he was hit by a train.
Craig had just finished his junior year at Scotia-Glenville High School at the time of his disappearance; he was a good and popular student there and co-captain of the soccer team, and several colleges were seeking to recruit him for his athletic abilities. He was interested in studying elementary education at college.
He has no criminal record, no history of behavioral problems, and no known enemies, but he had been acting secretive prior to his disappearance. Craig did run away once before, in his early teens, but he was only gone for one night.
The day of his disappearance, his family found out he'd lost his job at the Price Chopper supermarket, a position he'd held for about two months. He had been pretending to work there for weeks after his termination so his parents wouldn't know he was no longer employed.
Authorities don't believe Craig died by suicide or left of his own accord. His loved ones and the police believe he came to harm, but the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 518-630-1700
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- The Crime Library
- New York State Missing and Exploited Children Clearinghouse
- Capital News 9
- Fox 23 News
- Spotlight Newspapers
- The Times Union
- Our Missing Children
- Project Jason
- WNYT News Channel 13
- New York State Troopers
- The Saratogian
- WNYT 13
- Unsolved in the News
- CBS News
Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2011; two pictures added.