Craig Eugene Alexander
Alexander, circa 1985
- Missing Since 01/28/1985
- Missing From Burlington, Vermont
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue parka with white lining and white trim.
- Medical Conditions Alexander suffered from pneumothorax, a collapsed lung, sometime before his disappearance. He had recovered by the time he went missing.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Alexander had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Alexander was last seen in Burlington, Vermont on January 28, 1985. He left his parents' Berlin, New Hampshire residence after packing his car in order to return to college.He is known to have arrived there; he parked his green Mazda in front of the Lane Press offices in the 300 block of St. Paul Street, then walked to a friend's home a few doors down. Alexander left his friend's residence at 11:00 p.m. and has never been heard from again. Four days later, his Mazda was found buried in the snow where he'd parked it.
In addition to being able to drive a car, Alexander also knew how to ride a motorcycle in 1985. His family stated they don't believe he would have chosen to walk out of his life, particularly without a vehicle. Authorities believe he was taken against his will. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Burlington Police Department 802-540-2229
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2017; details of disappearance updated.