Craig Everett Mason

Mason, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 03/18/2016
  • Missing From San Bernardino County, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/27/1968 (58)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 265 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Mason has a tattoo of the Carolina Panthers logo on his right calf, a tattoo of a crab (the astrological sign for cancer) on his left shoulder, and a half-inch scar on the right side of his upper lip.

Details of Disappearance

Mason disappeared from San Bernardino County, California on March 18, 2016. He has never been heard from again

This is not the first time he has disappeared; he went missing on January 28, 2015 and was located safe in the Switzer Park picnic area of San Bernardino County on February on February 5. He said he'd gotten lost while hiking.

It's unclear what caused Mason's 2016 disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 415-553-1071

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2017; casefile added.