Craig Lawrence Allen

Allen, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 08/14/1993
  • Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/21/1963 (62)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Allen may have been suicidal at the time of his 1993 disappearance. He is prone to convulsions and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Allen has a receding hairline. He wears contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Allen was last seen at the Everglades National Park in Florida on August 14, 1993. He was a resident of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the time. Allen contacted someone by telephone during the following day from Kendall, Florida. He has never been heard from again.

Allen is a graduate of the University of Maryland at College Park, and moved to south Florida in 1988. He took a job as a computer analyst in Boca Raton; he made a good living and didn't abuse alcohol or drugs. He didn't date much and had few close friends; his closest friends were two of his former college roommates.

In 1993, Allen converted from Judaism to fundamentalist Christianity, quit his job and began studying the Bible and other religious books, as well as books on Nostradamus, the 16th-century French astrologer. In February that year, he put all his belongings in storage and became homeless. He started out staying at local campgrounds, then sleeping on beaches.

He went to Washington D.C. to visit one of his old college friends and told him that he, Allen, was the Antichrist, pointing out various Bible passages and other things that he thought were indications of this. Allen's friend stated Allen was very upset by this. After the visit with his friend, he returned to south Florida and resumed living on the streets, sometimes calling his parents and grandparents to let them know he was okay.

On August 10, Allen sold his car to a dealership for $4,600. On August 12, he spoke to his mother on the phone for the last time, telling her "You're not going to like what I'm going to do," and "You're not going to hear from me again." Two days later, he disappeared. All his credit card activity stopped and he also canceled his message service.

Allen's loved ones believe he may have joined a cult or taken his own life. They were unable to find his belongings after his disappearance, as they don't know where they were being stored. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Lauderdale Police Department
  • 954-761-5700
  • 954-761-5547

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.