Craig Rodgers Melton

Melton, circa 2020; Tattoos on Melton's forearms; Melton's 1999 Saturn SL

  • Missing Since 09/17/2020
  • Missing From Fargo, North Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/01/1985 (39)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 190 - 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon and red 1999 Saturn SL with the Oregon license plate number 653KYU (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Melton has a tattoo on the inside of his right forearm of the names "Roger Dale Melton" and "Brit Ashley Melton" and their dates of birth and death. He has a tattoo on the inside of his left forearm of a triangle inside a circle. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Melton also has tattoos on both upper arms at the shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Melton was last seen in Fargo, North Dakota on September 17, 2020. He was in the company of two men and driving his vehicle, a maroon and red 1999 Saturn SL with the Oregon license plate number 653KYU; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Melton planned to give the men a ride to Belcourt, North Dakota, about 250 miles away.

In early October 2020, The Saturn was found inoperable and abandoned in a wooded area in Belcourt, on the Turtle Mountain Indian Reservation. The dash and rear seat had been ripped out. Melton has never been heard from again and investigators believe he was murdered. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2022; casefile added.