Craig Swain

Swain, circa 2008; David Lewis Jr.; Joshua Arnold; Keith Patrick; O'Bryan McCleese; Marvin Lewis; Nicholas Patrick

  • Missing Since 02/03/2008
  • Missing From Washington County, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 165 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Borrowed blue 1984 Chevrolet truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Swain was last seen in Washington County, North Carolina on February 3, 2008. That evening he attended a Super Bowl party on Jones White Road. He drove a blue 1984 Chevrolet truck he'd borrowed from his father.

Swain hit a parked car with his truck, had a verbal altercation with the other driver, and left the gathering. The person whose car he'd hit called the police and then followed Swain's truck down the road, stopping it twice.

The police began following Swain's truck, which led them on a high-speed chase. Authorities thought the driver was Swain; he did match his physical description. The truck eventually crashed into a mailbox on Deep Creek Road and the driver took off on foot.

A few days later, police went to Swain's parents' house to deliver a citation for the hit-and-run. His parents told them they hadn't seen or heard from their son since the night of the party. Swain has never been heard from again. His family stated he'd never done anything like that before.

In June 2017, authorities announced they were investigating Swain's case as a homicide; they think he was murdered the day he was last seen. In August, the searched two properties on Alligood Road, looking for his body. They didn't find it, but during the search, they arrested David Lewis Sr. and David Lewis Jr. on unrelated charges for weapons and drug possession, respectively.

Marvin Jordae Lewis lived on one of the Alligood Road properties. In September 2017, he was arrested and charged with being an accessory after the fact to the first-degree murder of Swain. Investigators believe Marvin Lewis was the man driving Swain's car during the police chase, the man police originally thought was Swain himself.

Marvin's was upgraded to murder in November, and Keith Patrick, Nicholas Patrick (no apparent relation to each other), and Joshua Arnold were charged with accessory after the fact. In January 2018, Keith's charge was also upgraded to murder, O'Bryan McCleese was also charged with murder, and David Lewis Jr. was charged with accessory after the fact. Photos of the six defendants are posted with this case summary.

The defendants are awaiting trial. Swain's body has not been recovered, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington County Sheriff's Office 252-793-2422

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.