Crishtian Michael Hughes

Hughes, circa 2013; Age-progression to age 27 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 02/07/2013
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/24/1992 (33)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, a gray thermal shirt and White Nike sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Hughes suffers from unspecified medical problems and had several surgeries in the months prior to his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Hughes has a scar running down his spine from top to bottom, and his earlobes are stretched. He has the words "West Coast" tattooed on his left arm, the word "Loyalty" tattooed on his right arm, a playing card tattooed on his wrist, and praying hands tattooed on his chest over his heart. His nicknames are Chris and Dageo.

Details of Disappearance

Hughes was last seen in San Francisco, California on February 7, 2013. Three days earlier, he'd taken a flight from the San Diego International Airport to San Francisco so he could stay the night with a friend. He was supposed to be back home by 2:30 p.m. on February 7, but never made his flight.

His friend stated he'd packed his things and left at approximately 1:00 a.m. He didn't have much money or access to a car, and his cellular phone has been turned off since his disappearance. Hughes has never been heard from again.

There were possible sightings of Hughes on Haight Street in San Francisco in the spring of 2014. The man witnesses saw had long hair and was accompanied by a blonde woman. He had long tattoos on his arms, like Hughes does. The sightings haven't been confirmed to be of Hughes, however.

Hughes's mother said he'd had health problems before his disappearance and his father had recently died, and she's concerned for his mental health. The police don't believe foul play was involved in his case, but the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. Both San Francisco and San Diego police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-1071
  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2000

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2020; age-progression added.