Crist Nelson Dauberman Sr.
Christ Sr., circa 1995
- Missing Since 10/01/1993
- Missing From Spotsylvania, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/04/1948 (76)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 213 pounds
- Medical Conditions Dauberman suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder. He is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Christ has a tattoo of the name "Wendy" on his shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Christ was last seen in Spotsylvania, Virginia sometime during October 1993. His son stated he walked out of the family home on Orange Plank Road after an argument and never returned. He has never been heard from again.
Christ had dropped out of sight for long time periods before. He wasn't reported missing until October 2003, approximately ten years after he vanished. His brother notified the police about his disappearance. When authorities questioned his family, they received several conflicting accounts as to what might have happened to him. They searched Christ's last known address and found no evidence of his whereabouts.
In 2007, Christ's wife, Wendy Dauberman, and their two sons, Christ Jr. and Craig, were indicted for theft and fraud, for cashing $367,330 worth of Social Security and Department of Veterans Affairs disability checks sent to Christ Sr. He had been receiving about $3,000 a month in benefits at the time of his disappearance.
Wendy and Christ Jr. were later convicted on twelve counts. The day after their convictions, Wendy and Christ Sr.'s residence caught fire. Investigators determined it was arson, but no arrests were ever made.
No one has been charged in Christ's disappearance. His case remains unsolved. Some agencies give the date of disappearance as October 1995.
Investigating Agency
- Spotsylvania County Sheriff's Office 540-582-7200
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2017; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.