Cristina Ase
Ase, circa 2024; 2013 Toyota Rav4
- Missing Since 03/26/2024
- Missing From Vancouver, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/26/1962 (63)
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 151 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Carrying a black purse with white stitching.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark gray 2013 Toyota Rav4 with the Washington license plate number AQT1726 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Ase was born in Argentina and she speaks Spanish as well as English. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Ase was last seen at her residence in the 500 block of Southeast 123rd Avenue in Vancouver, Washington at 6:30 a.m. on March 26, 2024. She worked as a nurse at the Rose Linn Care Center in West Linn, Oregon. At 6:34 a.m., she texted a coworker to say she would not be at work until 8:30 a.m., an hour later than normal, but she didn't say why.
She never showed up for work at all that day, and her coworkers called her husband, who said he did not know that she was planning to start work at a later time than usual. She was reported missing that same day. She has never been heard from again.
The day after her disappearance, her vehicle, a dark gray 2013 Toyota Rav4 with the Washington license plate number AQT1726 was found abandoned in Vancouver. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary.
Ase had moved from her native Argentina to the United States during the mid-2000s. She worked as a biochemist in Argentina, and after moving to the U.S. she got a bachelor's degree in nursing followed by a doctorate in medical science. Her loved ones describe her as a very kind person who had no enemies and was dedicated to her job and the patients she cared for. On the day she went missing she was supposed to attend a training session with other staff members and was looking forward to it.
Ase's disappearance is completely out of character and is considered suspicious. Her phone has been turned off since she was last seen. She has ties to Portland, Oregon; Sacramento, California; and San Francisco, California. Ase's husband, family and friends have all been cooperative in the investigation. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Vancouver Police Department 360-693-3111
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2025; casefile added.