Crystal Alicia Lay

RESOLVED

Lay, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 10/01/2002
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 36 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.

Details of Disappearance

Lay disappeared from St. Louis, Missouri sometime during October 2002. Her body was found along a road in Illinois that same year. In 2025, her remains were identified. Authorities believe Lay was the victim of the serial killer Maury Travis.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department 314-444-5338

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 25, 2025; case resolved.