Crystal Ana Lopez

Lopez, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 04/27/2017
  • Missing From San Antonio, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/15/1982 (44)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lopez has an unspecified medical condition requiring medication and treatment.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lopez has a tattoo of the letters "CA" on her left wrist. Her ears are pierced. She is supposed to wear dentures, but those were left behind.

Details of Disappearance

Lopez was last seen at her apartment complex, Sedona Ranch Apartments in the 17000 block of Henderson Pass in San Antonio, Texas, on April 26, 2017. She dropped her son off at school that morning. Her boyfriend stated she went to take the dog for a walk, never returned and has never been heard from again.

Her car was left behind at her apartment complex, parked improperly, as if whoever left it there had been in a hurry. Her dog, a white Maltese named Giana, is missing with her, but Giana's collar and leash were left behind. Lopez also left her dentures behind, and she normally never left home without them.

Authorities stated there was no indication Lopez planned to leave town, and foul play has not been ruled out in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7660

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2019; casefile added.