Crystal Ann Fox

Fox, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 12/11/2008
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/08/1979 (43)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 100 - 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Old Navy hooded sweatshirt, jeans, hiking boots and a wool pullover cap with no visor.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1996 Toyota Tercel (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Fox's tongue and left eyebrow are pierced and she has multiple ear piercings. She has a scar on her chest from a tube insertion done when she was an infant. She often dyes her hair. Fox may wear eyeglasses or tinted contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Fox was last seen in from Sacramento, California on December 11, 2008. Prior to her disappearance, she had lost her job, ended a relationship and started selling all of her belongings. She has never been heard from again.

Her green 1996 Toyota Tercel was found abandoned in a parking lot near the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, California on December 30. There was no sign of her at the scene.

Fox didn't contact her mother on her mother's birthday, which is uncharacteristic of her. Her case remains unsolved. San Francisco police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • United States Park Police
  • San Francisco Office
  • 415-561-5510

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2009; casefile added.