Crystal Ann Tymich
Crystal, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 29 (circa 2016); Crystal in the clothes she wore when she went missing
- Missing Since 06/30/1994
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/23/1987 (38)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 4'0, 60 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink t-shirt, floral-printed shorts and white sneakers imprinted with images of the cartoon character Ariel in the Disney movie "The Little Mermaid". A photograph of Crystal in this outfit is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde to light brown hair, hazel/brown eyes. Crystal's first name may be spelled "Chrystal."
Details of Disappearance
Crystal was last seen picking peaches from a neighbor's tree near her family's residence in the 6000 block of Brynhurst Avenue in the Hyde Park area of South Central Los Angeles between 2:00 and 5:00 p.m. on June 30, 1994.
Her three brothers went inside their house and Crystal stayed outside by herself. They returned shortly afterwards to summon her inside, but Crystal had vanished. She has never been seen again.
Crystal's case received fresh attention in 2005, when authorities searched the crawl space of a house across the street from her home. Bones were found, but they all turned out to be from animals. No evidence relating to Crystal's disappearance was uncovered during the search.
She may have been abducted by a non-family member, but there is little evidence available in her case. None of her neighbors noticed anything unusual in the area at the time she vanished.
Crystal's disappearance remains unsolved. Her family still resides in the house where she lived in 1994.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-4175
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- Child Protection Education of America
- The Polly Klaas Foundation
- Texas Department of Public Safety
- Child Search Ministries
- Vanished Children's Alliance
- NewsLibrary
- The Los Angeles Times
- MySpace Page for Crystal Tymich
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2017; age-progression updated.