Crystal Gail Soles

Soles, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 01/24/2005
  • Missing From Andrews, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/10/1976 (46)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 110 - 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A watch on her left wrist and numerous rings.
  • Medical Conditions Soles was addicted to drugs at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Soles has double-pierced ears. Her nickname is Frog.

Details of Disappearance

Soles was last seen at approximately 8:00 or 8:30 a.m. January 24, 2005 at the Shaw's Corner Store in the vicinity of Jones Avenue and Main Street in Andrews, South Carolina. The store's owner confirmed that she ate a hot dog there and then used the telephone.

She called her father and asked him to come pick her up. Her father was too sick to drive, and Soles said she walk home. She never arrived and has never been heard from again. A tracker dog later traced her scent a short distance from the store.

Soles lived with her father and son at the time of her disappearance; her son is currently in the care of her mother. She has a history of leaving home without warning, but she had always stayed in contact with her son and has never gone for more than a few days before.

Many rumors have circulated about Soles's disappearance, but none of the stories have been confirmed. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Andrews Police Department 843-264-5223

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2022; picture added.