Crystal Gayle Hall

Hall, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 03/03/2009
  • Missing From Pikeville, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/26/1984 (38)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 100 - 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red long-sleeved hooded shirt, dark blue jeans with buttoned back pockets, leather slip-on shoes, large hoop earrings and a navel ring.
  • Medical Conditions Hall has a history of drug abuse, specifically marijuana and prescription painkillers. She was taking anti-depressants at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, brown eyes. Hall's nickname is Red and her maiden name is Branham.. Her ears and navel are pierced and her teeth are straight. She has the name "Willy" tattooed on the bottom of her left leg, the outline of a heart tattooed at the top of her right arm, and possibly the letter "H" tattooed on her lower leg. The "Willy" and heart tattoos are only outlined, not colored.

Details of Disappearance

Hall was last seen in Pikeville, Kentucky on March 3, 2009. She was home alone at her apartment on Kentucky Avenue, talking to a friend on the phone, when she said someone was coming in the back door.

She has never been heard from again. She does not own a vehicle, and all her belongings, including her purse and coat, were found in her apartment the next day.

Hall left behind three young children. Her grandmother has custody of two of them; Hall asked her to take care of them because she felt she wasn't a fit mother.

She struggled with a drug addiction and spent a year in jail on drug-related charges, but her grandmother said Hall called her children every day and she doesn't believe she would have abandoned them.

Authorities stated there were several reported sightings of Hall in the area after her disappearance, but none of them have been confirmed. There is no evidence that she purchased a bus or plane ticket anywhere. Hall's grandmother believes she is deceased. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 606-433-7711

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2020; two pictures added.