Crystal Lynn Ortega
Crystal, circa 1995; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 08/08/1995
- Missing From Troup, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/22/1981 (44)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, shorts and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Crystal may wear eyeglasses or contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Crystal and her older sister, Misty Ortega, left their family's residence in Troup, Texas on August 8, 1995. Neither of the sisters has been heard from again. Authorities initially believed they left of their own accord, but have since reconsidered this theory due to the length of time the pair have been missing.
Some agencies report that Crystal and Misty disappeared from Mixon, Texas.
Investigating Agency
- Cherokee County Sheriff's Office 903-683-2271
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression updated.