Crystal Lynn Russ
Russ, circa 2000
- Missing Since 04/13/2000
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, green eyes. Russ's ears are pierced. She may use her previous married name, Herrera, or the last name Carson.
Details of Disappearance
Russ was last seen at an Exxon gas station near Crosstimbers Street and Interstate 45 in Houston, Texas. At the time of her disappearance, she was training to be the manager of the Exxon station, and also driving a taxi. At 2:15 a.m., Russ asked her boss if she could leave early; she was recovering from an ear infection and felt unwell. The manager agreed and she left.
She has never been heard from again and the taxi was found a week later with most of her belongings inside it. Russ's ID holder, which was left in the cab, had been cut in half, and some Beanie Babies she had bought for resale were missing. There was no sign of Russ at the scene and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 832-394-1872
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2021; casefile added.