Crystal Maria Rogers

Rogers, circa 2015; Brooks Houck; Nick Houck; Danny Singleton; Vincent Nethery; Donald Howard; Joseph Lawson

  • Missing Since 07/03/2015
  • Missing From Bardstown, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Pandora bracelet.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon four-door 2007 Chevrolet Impala (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Rogers may use the last name Ballard. She has the following tattoos: a footprint on her back, stars on the top of her foot, and the cartoon character Tigger on her ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Rogers was last seen in Bardstown, Kentucky on July 3, 2015. She has never been heard from again.

Her maroon four-door 2007 Chevrolet Impala was abandoned on July 5, near mile marker 14 on the Bluegrass Parkway in Hardin County, near Elizabethtown, Kentucky. It had a flat tire and the doors were unlocked. Rogers's keys, cellular phone, purse and other personal belongings were still inside it, and the phone's battery was dead. Rogers's loved ones said she rarely traveled to that area.

Rogers's live-in boyfriend, Brooks Houck, was the last person to see her. He stated he went to bed at 11:00 p.m. the night before, and Rogers was still awake at the time and using her phone. When he woke up, she was gone. He said he wasn't initially concerned because they had a "stressed relationship" and Rogers would sometimes leave home and go stay with her cousin. He tried to call her on July 4, but wasn't able to reach her.

Nick Houck, Brooks's brother, was a police officer with the Bardstown Police Department at the time Rogers disappeared, but in October he was fired. Authorities stated he interfered with the investigation, and they think he knows what happened to Rogers. Nick failed a polygraph test about Rogers's disappearance, he advised Brooks not to talk to the police, and he refused to cooperate in the investigation. Photos of Brooks and Nick are posted with this case summary.

In December 2015, five months after Rogers disappeared, Danny L. Singleton was indicted for 38 counts of perjury, for allegedly giving false testimony before a grand jury investigating Rogers's disappearance. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He was a longtime friend and employee of Brooks, and he knew Rogers and sometimes she would give him a ride home from work in her car.

In January 2016, two other men, Vincent Dakota Nethery and Donald Lee Howard Jr., were charged with false reporting. They admitted they had lied to the police when they made statements claiming Singleton had murdered Rogers. Photos of Nethery and Howard are posted with this case summary.

Another man, Joseph Lawson, was charged with conspiracy to commit murder and complicity in tampering with physical evidence in Rogers's case in 2023. A photo of Lawson is posted with this case summary.

According to the indictment, on July 3 or 4, 2015, Lawson "agreed to aid one or more persons in the planning or commission of the crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit the crime when he, and/or, a co-conspirator intentionally caused the death of another." He also "destroyed, mutilated, concealed, removed or altered physical evidence." He has not actually been accused of killing Rogers, only with playing some role in her presumed death. If convicted he faces ten two twenty years in prison.

Authorities believe Rogers was murdered. Brooks is considered the prime suspect in her disappearance, but they think Nick may have helped cover up the crime. When investigators searched Nick's police cruiser, they found blood traces on a blanket and in the trunk.

Foul play is strongly suspected in Rogers's case. She left behind five children. Her body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Nelson County Sheriff's Office 502-348-1840

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2023; details of disappearance updated.