Crystal Sue Hunt

Hunt, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 02/24/1998
  • Missing From Centerville, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1977 (48)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White sweatshirt, a White t-shirt, black and White checked stirrup pants and Nike sneakers with blue spots on the tops.
  • Medical Conditions Hunt was five to seven months pregnant at the time of her February 1998 disappearance; she was scheduled to deliver her child sometime around April 1998.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Hunt has a scar on her left leg that extends from her ankle to below her knee, a scar on one of her arms that extends from her wrist to her elbow, and scars on her right shoulder and under her chin. She has three scar holes on each side of her pelvic area. Hunt walks with a slight limp. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Hunt was last seen leaving her parents' residence in Centerville, Iowa on February 24, 1998. She was accompanied by her boyfriend at the time. Her boyfriend told authorities that he and Hunt argued later and she exited the vehicle he was driving. Hunt has never been seen again and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wayne County Sheriff's Office 641-872-1566

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2021; clothing/jewelry description added.