Curtis Anthony Huntzinger

RESOLVED

Curtis, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 05/19/1990
  • Missing From Blue Lake, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 14 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

CurtisĀ disappeared from Blue Lake, California on May 19, 1990. He was originally considered a runaway, but as the years passed police began to suspect foul play in his case.

Steven Daniel Hash, a friend of Curtis's family, was charged with voluntary manslaughter in Curtis's case in December 2008. Days later, he attempted to plead guilty, but the judge refused to let him. Hash led police to Curtis's body, which was entangled in tree roots in a shallow grave on the outskirts of Blue Lake. He faces up to 12 years in prison for manslaughter.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .