Curtis Gregory Kelsay

Kelsay, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 04/15/2020
  • Missing From Boise, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a headlamp.
  • Medical Conditions Kelsay is supposed to take medication for unspecified reasons; the medicine was left behind.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver four-door 2010 Honda Civic with the license plate number 1AJE763 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Kelsay's nickname is Greg.

Details of Disappearance

Kelsay was last seen at his home near Lakeharbor and State Street in Boise, Idaho on April 15, 2020. He left home without taking his wallet, phone or medication, although he did take a headlamp and possibly also walking poles. He has never been heard from again.

He was driving a silver four-door 2010 Honda Civic with the license plate number 1AJE763; it was later found abandoned at the Dry Creek trailhead on Bogus Basin Road.

It's uncharacteristic of Kelsay to leave without warning. His wife stated he was stressed and anxious about the coronavirus pandemic at the time of his disappearance, and had not been sleeping well. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Boise Police Department 208-577-3000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2022; casefile added.