Curtis James
James, circa 2025
- Missing Since 03/05/2025
- Missing From Blunt, South Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray coat, a black hooded sweatshirt and black sweatpants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
James was last seen on March 5, 2025. He left his home near Blunt, South Dakota on foot, never returned and has never been heard from again. He left his cellular phone and other personal belongings behind. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Hughes County Sheriff's Office 605-773-7470
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2026; casefile added.