Curtis Kenneth Plagge
Plagge, circa 2011
- Missing Since 09/02/2011
- Missing From Kenai, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/20/1969 (56)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 130 - 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Plagge had a brown beard at the time of his disappearance, and his hair was long. He has a dark-colored tattoo about three to four inches in size on his chest and a tattoo of the name "Leo" on his left shoulder. He has a surgical scar near his left pinky finger and a two-inch by one-half-inch scar on his left shoulderblade.
Details of Disappearance
Plagge was last seen in Kenai, Alaska on September 2, 2011. He left his workplace via taxi saying he was "going north," which his employer took to mean that he was going home. He has never been heard from again.
Plagge took his last paycheck with him, but he never cashed it and he left personal belongings, including tools, a snow machine and a four-wheeler, at his work site. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-262-4453
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2018; middle name corrected.