Curtis Mackeever Fair Jr.
Curtis, circa 1980; Age-progression to age 42 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 11/05/1980
- Missing From Nampa, Idaho
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/02/1978 (47)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 35 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue hooded sweater, blue pants and brown boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond to light brown hair, green eyes. Curtis has a half-inch scar under his chin and a two-and-a-half to three-inch scar running vertically up the small of his back. His nickname is Mack, and he may use the last name Turner.
Details of Disappearance
Curtis was last seen playing in the yard in the 300th block of 15th Avenue north in Nampa, Idaho between noon and 1:00 p.m. on November 5, 1980. His mother and an another adult were there, and both of them left, each assuming the other was watching the child. He disappeared from the yard and has never been seen again.
Authorities initially believed he'd fallen into the nearby Indian Creek. They believed this because when Curtis was discovered missing, his dog who usually stayed with him was wet, and there were child-sized footprints along the creek bank. If he did fall in, however, his body was never found. His case is now classified as a non-family abduction, but little information is available as to his fate.
Investigating Agency
- Nampa Police Department 208-465-2257
Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2025; name and details of disappearance updated.