Curtiss Dean Weller
Weller, circa 2001
- Missing Since 03/23/2001
- Missing From False Pass, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/06/1973 (53)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 146 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple sweatshirt, blue jeans or sweatpants, brown Carhartt coveralls, Xtratuf shoes with his initials "CW", a white baseball cap and orange rubber gloves.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Weller may have a mustache. He has a scar on his upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Weller was employed as a cod processor on board a floating processing plant at False Pass Harbor in Alaska in 2001. He finished his shift on March 23, 2001 and was last seen at 2:30 a.m., visiting a company bunkhouse located a quarter-mile inland.
His co-workers told authorities that he was in good spirits and inquired as to where he could purchase a beer. The weather conditions were hazardous at the time, as a blizzard was in the area.
Weller has never been heard from again. He was scheduled to work a 10:00 a.m. shift at Bering Pacific Seafoods the following day, but he never arrived as planned. He was reported as a missing person shortly afterwards. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to his whereabouts.
Weller had just gotten the processing job and was considered a model employee in 2001. His mother stated that he planned to remain in False Pass until June of that year, at which time he planned to relocate to Oregon and marry.
Authorities speculated that Weller may have returned to the waterfront to visit one of the fishing boats tied to the pier on the day of his disappearance. He may have slipped while descending down an ice-covered ladder into the water. That theory has never been proven and his case remains unsolved.
Weller's mother stated that she hoped to hold a memorial service for her son at a later date. He previously resided in the following Alaskan cities: Anchorage, Fairbanks, North Pole and Sterling.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers
- 907-428-7200
- 907-269-5058
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2025; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.