Cynthia Acevedo

Acevedo, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 08/15/2019
  • Missing From Laveen, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 10/12/1979 (44)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 231 - 250 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Acevedo is an enrolled member of the Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation. She has a scar on her left cheek by her mouth.

Details of Disappearance

Acevedo was last seen walking near the cemetery in Laveen, Arizona on August 15, 2019. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on August 31. Authorities believe Acevedo disappeared under suspicious circumstances and may be dead. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Gila River Police Department 520-562-4511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2023; casefile added.