Cynthia Arnold
Arnold, circa 2018; Kevin Shepard; Gary Shepard
- Missing Since 09/26/2018
- Missing From Cass County, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 129 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Arnold's ears are double-pierced. She has the following tattoos: a heart on her lower left leg, a lizard on her right shoulder and the number 13 on her back. Her nickname is Cindy.
Details of Disappearance
Arnold disappeared with her boyfriend, Donnie Combs. On September 26, 2018, he called her and asked her to come pick him up in Cass County, Texas, and she left home to do so. A little while later she contacted her mother and said Combs hadn't arrived and she was still waiting at the meeting spot. Neither of them has ever been heard from again. A few days after they were last seen, Arnold's truck was found abandoned and burned in Marion County, Texas.
In October 2020, Kevin Dewayne Shepard Jr. and his uncle, Gary Edward Shepard, were charged with capital murder in their cases. Authorities allege Gary solicited or directed Combs's murder due to his status as a potential witness in a felony theft case, and Kevin killed both Combs and Arnold. Photos of the Shepards are posted with this case summary. They could face the death penalty if convicted.
Arnold and Combs's bodies have not been recovered. Foul play is suspected in their cases due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Cass County Sheriff's Office 903-756-7511
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2020; casefile added.