Cynthia Atterbury

Atterbury, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 06/27/1981
  • Missing From Castle Rock, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/05/1956 (69)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 111 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Atterbury's nickname is Cindy.

Details of Disappearance

Atterbury was last seen near Pike National Forest in Castle Rock, Colorado on June 27, 1981. She disappeared with her boyfriend, Oscar Joseph "Joe" McNear Jr. The couple were originally from Springfield, Illinois, and moved to Colorado in May 1981. Neither of them contacted their families in Illinois after the move; they were never heard from again.

Investigators believe they were shot to death in an argument with two men from Springfield. Police got tips that their bodies were placed in 55-gallon drums and buried on property owned by one of the suspects in the Rocky Mountain foothills, half a mile south of South Platte, Colorado. A search of the area in 1985 turned up nothing, however.

No one has ever been charged in McNear and Atterbury's cases; their disappearances remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Douglas County Sheriff's Office 303-303-660-7505

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2021; details of disappearance updated.