Cynthia Crystal Martinez

Martinez, circa 2017; Martinez on the night of her disappearance; Romper and shoes similar to the ones Martinez wore the night of her disappearance; Some of Martinez's tattoos; Jaime Alvarez Oliveras; 2004 Honda Odyssey

  • Missing Since 07/16/2017
  • Missing From Keizer, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/13/1991 (35)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 120 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short black romper with a pattern of pink and white roses, and black open-toed, lace-up ankle boots with stacked platform heels. Photos of the romper and shoes, and a photo of Martinez on the night of her disappearance, are posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue 2004 Honda Odyssey minivan (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Martinez was wearing false eyelashes at the time of her disappearance, and she may wear artificial fingernails. Her ears are pierced. She has the following tattoos: the name "Dominguez" on her upper chest, the words "Trust No One" below it across her breasts, the word "Karisma" on her upper right arm at the shoulder, a princess crown on her upper left arm at shoulder, the phrase "Forgive never forget" on the top/front of her left shoulder, the name "Jesse" on the top of her right shoulder, the number "503" behind her right ear, the phrase "Walk by faith not by sight" on the outside of her right calf, the letter "C" in Old English script between her left index finger and thumb, the face of Marilyn Monroe intertwined with a skull face on her right thigh with the phrase "If you are going to be two-faced at least make one of them pretty", and the word "Trust" next to her side when her right arm is down, and the word "Faith" next to her side when her right forearm is raised. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Martinez left her home at 5:00 p.m. on July 15, 2017 to go to a Quinceañera party. At 11:00 p.m., after the party, she went to the Tequila Nights Bar & Grill in the 3300 block of River Road in Keizer, Oregon. She went there with a female friend and two men she didn't know. Because she didn't have her purse and her outfit didn't have any pockets, her friend held her phone and identification for her.

Martinez's companions left the bar without her, and ten to fifteen minutes later she left the bar alone. The surveillance cameras showed her coming back inside, accompanied by another man, just a few minutes later; it's possible she was looking for a ride home, since the people she'd come with had left.

Martinez left again with two Hispanic men in a light blue 2004 Honda Odyssey minivan a few minutes after 2:30 a.m. on July 16. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again. A photo of the minivan is posted with this case summary.

Authorities subsequently identified both the men she had been with, and one was ruled out as a suspect in her case. The other, Jaime Alvarez Oliveras, a farmworker from Mexico, is considered a person of interest in her disappearance. A photo of Alvarez Oliveras is posted with this case summary. He left town the same day Martinez disappeared and his current whereabouts are unknown.

Investigators found the minivan, which was Alvarez Oliveras's vehicle, parked at his ex-girlfriend's apartment on Cleveland Street in Woodburn, Oregon. They would like to speak to anyone who saw Martinez, Alvarez Oliveras or the Honda Odyssey between 2:30 a.m. on July 16 and 11:45 a.m. on July 17, when they found it. Alvarez Oliveras is also being sought for questioning in Martinez's disappearance. Her family doesn't believe she had met him before that night.

Martinez left behind four children, one of whom was only three months old; the night she disappeared was her first night out since the birth. Foul play is possible in her disappearance and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Keizer Police Department 503-390-3713

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2021; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.