Cynthia D. Bulmer

Bulmer, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 03/26/1998
  • Missing From Lockport, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/04/1957 (68)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Dungarees.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black/brown hair, blue/green eyes. Bulmer has a tattoo of a ladybug on one of her ankles. She has a tattoo of the name "Jimbo" on one of her buttocks. Bulmer's nickname is Cindy.

Details of Disappearance

Bulmer visited the Redman Club in her hometown of Lockport, New York during the evening hours of March 26, 1998. She stopped at Kendzies Restaurant (occasionally referred to as Kendzies Lounge) on Main Street shortly thereafter.

Bulmer was last seen departing the restaurant at approximately 10:30 p.m. She was followed by two Black males. Bulmer lived in an apartment in the 100 block of Ontario Street in Lockport at the time, five blocks from the restaurant. She never returned to her residence and has not been seen again. She was not reported missing for several days.

The identities of the two men who followed Bulmer are known and both of the individuals are now deceased. One of them was her sometime boyfriend, who was murdered sometime after 1998. The other died in prison in June 2001. Both men were involved in the local drug culture, but it is not known whether they were connected to Bulmer's disappearance.

Bulmer had been involved with drugs and sex work for some years prior to the time she went missing; investigators believe her lifestyle may have contributed to her disappearance. She enjoys skating and dancing. Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Lockport Police Department 716-728-5758

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2007; picture added, details of disappearance updated.