Cynthia Dawn Constantine
Cynthia, circa 1969; Age-progression to age 62 (circa 2016)
- Missing Since 07/11/1969
- Missing From Oakdale, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/14/1954 (69)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 117 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white blouse, black Bermuda shorts, orange sneakers and possibly a yellow metal chain with a cross pendant.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Cynthia has a mole on her throat and a discolored front tooth. She wears eyeglasses. She has previously fractured her lower right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Cynthia was last seen in Oakdale, New York on July 11, 1969. She went to take the dog for a walk along the railroad tracks of the Montauk branch train of the Long Island Railroad. The dog returned home without her just a few minutes later, with its collar and leash still on.
Earlier on the day of her disappearance, Cynthia and her brother had gone into the woods and seen a muskrat den, and she said she wanted to go back and find the muskrat. Three young boys said they'd seen Cynthia going into the woods with her dog, and when her brother lead authorities to the muskrat hole, they found tracks consistent with Cynthia and the dog. The tracks were wiped out by rain before they could be closely examined or preserved, however.
Cynthia has never been heard from again. She didn't take any belongings with her, and at the time of her disappearance her rabbit was about to give birth and she was looking forward to seeing the babies. Her family never believed she ran away; they thought she was abducted.
The police considered Cynthia's father a possibly suspect in her disappearance. He had a bicycle shop on Montauk Highway in Oakdale, and laid a new cement floor in the basement around the time of Cynthia's disappearance.
Several local people were suggested as potential suspects, but no one has been charged or named publicly. It's worth noting that she disappeared near the train station, and could have encountered numerous people there who weren't local to the area.
Cynthia's parents are both dead, but her brother is still alive. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Suffolk County Police Department 631-852-6040
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2019; age-progression added.