Cynthia Jane Nesmith

Nesmith, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 08/10/2002
  • Missing From Baxley, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/01/1963 (62)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 109 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and White striped t-shirt and light blue Nike sneakers with dark blue heels and toes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, brown eyes. Nesmith may use the name Cindy Thompson. She has a scar on her forehead at her hairline and a unicorn tattooed on her right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Nesmith was last seen at an acquaintance's home near the 3100 block of Lake Mayers Road in Baxley, Georgia, at 2:00 a.m. on August 10, 2002. The acquaintance was using the bathroom when a car horn honked outside. Nesmith went outside to see who it was, and never returned. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Appling County Sheriff's Office
  • 912-367-8120
  • 912-389-4103

Source Information

. .