Cynthia Jo St. John
Cynthia, circa 1995; Roger St. John
- Missing Since 02/27/1995
- Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/21/1958 (67)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Cynthia's maiden name is Watson. She may go by her initials, C.J.
Details of Disappearance
Cynthia was last seen in Fairbanks, Alaska on February 27, 1995. She was employed at a McDonald's restaurant there, and she last had contact with her parents on December 22. She was in Denver, Colorado at the time and called her parents to ask them to wire $500 to her in Fairbanks. She has never been heard from again. Her parents, Clinton S. "Speck" Watson and Lyla Mae Watson, reported her missing.
Clinton and Lyla were shot to death in Mississippi, where they lived, in May 1995. Cynthia's husband, Roger St. John, was charged with their murders, but police couldn't find him.
Later that month, Roger committed suicide by taking a drug overdose in a hotel room in Little Rock, Arkansas. He left a fourteen-page suicide note, confessing to killing the Watsons. He stated he had made several failed attempts at suicide before, and that the Watsons had mistreated Cynthia and driven her to take her own life.
The note didn't say where Cynthia's body was. Roger's statement about his wife's death has not been verified, and investigators believe he may have murdered her as well. A photo of Roger is posted below this case summary.
There's been no sign of Cynthia since February 1995. She is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Fairbanks Police Department 907-451-5100
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2017; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.