Cynthia Karen Miles
Miles, circa 2021
- Missing Since 11/11/2021
- Missing From Clarinda, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1957 (69)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Miles suffers from severe mental health issues, including depression, anxiety, bipolar disorder and schizoaffective disorder, at the time of her disappearance. She has a history of hallucinations and suicide attempts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Miles was last seen in Clarinda, Iowa on November 11, 2021. At the time of her disappearance, she was staying at the Harbor Point Crisis Center for stabilization of her mental health issues. It is a voluntary crsisi facility and residents have the freedom to leave if they want.
She had been hospitalized for all but a few days from July 18, 2021 until November 11, with multiple transfers between health care facilities in both Iowa and Nebraska, eloping from facilities twice during that time period. She eloped from Harbor Point on foot at 10:00 p.m. on November 11, without her phone or identification, and has never been heard from again. Harbor Point reported her missing on November 15.
Miles's daughter filed an action seven months later to have her declared legally deceased. She was declared legally dead in August 2022. She has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Clarinda Police Department
- Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation 515-725-6036
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2026; casefile added.