Cynthia Laura Castellano
Castellano, circa 2002
- Missing Since 05/19/2002
- Missing From Laredo, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/24/1976 (45)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt, black shorts and no shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Castellano's nickname is Cindy. She has a Playboy bunny and the name "Cindy" tattooed on the right side of her chest, and the name "Roland" tattooed on her back.
Details of Disappearance
Castellano resided with her common-law husband and two children in the 1500 block of Serene Drive in Laredo, Texas in 2002. On May 19 of that year, her husband told her parents she had left their residence after an argument with him. She has never been heard from again. Her husband is not considered a suspect in her case.Castellano graduated from Nixon High School in 1995, and was formerly employed as a teacher's aide at Lamar Middle School. Her parents do not believe she would willingly abandon her children.
Foul play is possible in her case, but due to the lack of available evidence it is classified as a missing person case rather than a crime.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2006; details of disappearance updated.