Cynthia Linda Alonzo
RESOLVED

Alonzo, circa 2004
- Missing Since 11/25/2004
-
Missing From
Oakland, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 48 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.
Details of Disappearance
Alonzo disappeared from was last seen in Oakland, California on November 24, 2004. Her boyfriend, Eric Stewart Mora, was subsequently charged with her murder.
After rejecting a proposed deal where he would plead guilty to voluntary manslaughter and lead authorities to Alonzo's remains, Eric was convicted of second-degree murder in February 2012. He was sentenced to fifteen years in prison. The conviction was overturned in 2016, however, and a second trial was ordered.
In the summer of 2017, Mora confessed to killing Alonzo and pleaded guilty to voluntary manslaughter in her case. He said he'd buried her body in the general vicinity of Seventh and Maritime Streets in West Oakland, but multiple digs there turned up nothing. He was sentenced to eleven years in prison.
In May 2022, eight years after Mora's conviction and almost eighteen years after Alonzo's disappearance, a work crew found her remains. Her body had been wrapped in tarps and dumped at the Oakland Army Base.
Investigating Agency
- Oakland Police Department
510-238-3775
Updated 12 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2022; case resolved.
Alonzo, circa 2004
- Missing Since 11/25/2004
- Missing From Oakland, California
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 48 years old
Details of Disappearance
Alonzo disappeared from was last seen in Oakland, California on November 24, 2004. Her boyfriend, Eric Stewart Mora, was subsequently charged with her murder.After rejecting a proposed deal where he would plead guilty to voluntary manslaughter and lead authorities to Alonzo's remains, Eric was convicted of second-degree murder in February 2012. He was sentenced to fifteen years in prison. The conviction was overturned in 2016, however, and a second trial was ordered.
Investigating Agency
- Oakland Police Department 510-238-3775