Cynthia Lorraine Perry

Cynthia, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 06/21/1985
  • Missing From Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/07/1968 (57)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 125 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Cynthia has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cynthia's nickname is Lori. She has pierced ears, and has a heart tattoo on her upper left arm. Some agencies give her middle name as "Lorie."

Details of Disappearance

Cynthia was last seen in Raleigh, North Carolina on June 21, 1985. She was living in a group home on Faircloth Street at the time; she had moved there to help try to get her drug addiction under control. She had been living in and out of her family's home since she was fourteen years old, in part because she didn't get along with her stepfather.

On the day of her disappearance, Cynthia spoke to her mother on the phone and asked permission to attend a party. Her mother told her she wasn't allowed to go. They got into an argument about it and Cynthia threatened to run away.

About fifteen minutes later, the staff at the group home called Cynthia's mother to say she had left. She had simply walked out of the building and disappeared, without taking any belongings with her.

About two weeks later, Cynthia called her mother at 2:00 a.m. She said she was okay and not using drugs, but that she didn't intend to return home until she turned eighteen. She never contacted her mother again and her current whereabouts are unknown. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Raleigh Police Department 919-996-1027

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.