Cynthia Martyna Bah-Traore
Bah-Traore, circa 2021; Blue Mazada CX-5
- Missing Since 02/03/2021
- Missing From Grandview, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/04/1981 (44)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown jacket, a navy blue long-sleeved shirt, black pants, multicolored shoes and a brown hat. Carrying a red purse with a plaid pattern on one side.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Metallic blue Mazada CX-5 with the Texas license plate number NMJ3883 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Bah-Traore has a disfigured right thumb. and her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Cindy and she may use the last name Alvoid.
Details of Disappearance
Bah-Trarore was last seen in Grandview, Texas on February 3, 2021. Video surveillance showed her at a Shell Gas Station in the 1000 block of East Criner Street, driving her metallic blue Mazada CX-5 with the Texas license plate number NMJ3883. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.
She has never been heard from again. On February 11, her car was found abandoned on Interstate 35 at mile marker 335 in Waco, Texas. It was left at the location for a few days before being towed on February 15. There was no sign of her at the scene.
At the time of her disappearance, Bah-Trarore lived in Crowley, Texas, and that city's police are investigating her case. She left behind two children. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Crowley Police Department 817-297-2276
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2025; picture added.