Cynthia May Hernandez

RESOLVED

Hernandez, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 08/26/1976
  • Missing From Glendora, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 18 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

HernandezĀ disappeared from Glendora, California on August 26, 1976. Later that year, a skull was found buried near Larry James Allred's cabin in Twin Peaks, California; when they searched the area, police found some rib bones under the cabin.

In 2009, DNA proved the skull and ribs came from the same person. The remains were identified as Hernandez's through DNA in December 2014. In September 2016, Allred pleaded guilty to her murder and was sentenced to life in prison.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .