Cynthia Ribeiro Braga
Cynthia, circa 2003
- Missing Since 06/30/2003
- Missing From Wheaton, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Braga is of Brazilian Portuguese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Cynthia resided in the 10700 block of Georgia Avenue in Wheaton, Maryland at the time of her disappearance. On June 30, 2003, she called her father in Brazil like she did every day. Since that conversation she has not been seen or heard from.Most of her family lives in Brazil, but Cynthia's sister lives in the Wheaton area. She has not had contact with Cynthia since her disappearance.
Roberto Braga, Cynthia's husband, is considered a person of interest in her disappearance. In 2006, he was charged with first-degree assault after he allegedly threatened his girlfriend with a knife. The case was later dropped and he has never been linked to Cynthia's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Police 240-773-5530
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2010; details of disappearance updated.