Cynthia Robin Gooding
Cynthia, circa 1974; Age-progression to age 61 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 08/20/1974
- Missing From Marathon, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/23/1958 (64)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a light blue shirt with white and yellow flowers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Cynthia has a scar on her left eyebrow. Her ears are pierced. Her nicknames are Cindy and Cindi Robin.
Details of Disappearance
Cynthia and her friend, Teresa Alfonso, were dropped off at the now-defunct Marathon Movie Theater in Marathon, Florida on August 20, 1974. They planned to hitchhike to a party that day. Neither of the girls has been seen again.
Cynthia's loved ones describe her as a typical teen who enjoyed water-skiing in 1974. She had moved from her mother's Portsmouth, Virginia home to Florida to be closer to her father and older brothers.
She had a history of dropping out of sight for a few days at a time, and because of this, investigators initially believed she and Teresa had run away from home. However, Teresa had no history as a runaway and her family stated this would be completely uncharacteristic of her behavior. Investigators no longer believe either girl left of her own volition.
The police file for the girls was destroyed in a fire sometime after they vanished. Cynthia has four brothers, one of whom is now deceased, and one sister. Her case and Teresa's remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-289-2430
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2020; age-progression updated.