Cynthia S. Wilkins

Wilkins, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 03/09/2004
  • Missing From Fulton, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/02/1953 (70)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Two Black Hills gold rings on her ring finger. One of the rings is set with two purple stones.
  • Medical Conditions Wilkins has an unspecified medical condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Sandy blonde to brown hair, hazel eyes. Wilkins's nickname is Cindy. She wears false upper teeth and eyeglasses with bronze oval-shaped frames.

Details of Disappearance

Wilkins was last seen on March 9, 2004, at her residence in the vicinity of the 700 block of 11th Avenue in Fulton, Illinois. A fire destroyed her apartment building at approximately 10:30 p.m. the day she disappeared.

Wilkins lived alone in her apartment and firefighters initially believed she had been home at the time, as her car was parked at the residence. However, extensive searches through the rubble did not turn up any sign of Wilkins or her remains. All the other residents of the building were either not home at the time of the fire, or were safely evacuated. Investigators do not know what started the fire.

Wilkins has never been heard from again. She was employed as substitute teacher at the time of her disappearance, and studying for a master's degree in education at Northern Illinois University in DeKalb, Illinois. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fulton Police Department 815-589-3617

Source Information

. .