Dail Boxley Dinwiddie
Dinwiddie, circa 1992; Age-progression to an unknown age; Reinaldo "Ray" Rivera, circa 2000
- Missing Since 09/24/1992
- Missing From Columbia, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/12/1969 (53)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 96 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved olive green pullover shirt, a bright blue nylon L.L. Bean jacket tied around her waist, faded blue jeans and either brown boots or new white Nike sneakers with a blue stripe.
- Medical Conditions Dinwiddie has severe asthma and allergies, and requires twice-weekly injections and the use of an inhaler to control her condition. She may not have her inhaler with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Dinwiddie has pierced ears, dimples in her face and blonde highlights in her hair. One finger on each of her hands is deformed; it is slightly curved.
Details of Disappearance
Dinwiddie attended concert of the band U2 in Columbia, South Carolina with friends on September 23, 1992. The concert ended at approximately 11:15 p.m.; Dinwiddie and her group then stopped at Jungle Jim's, a nightclub in the Five Points' area of Columbia.
Dinwiddie was last seen at approximately 1:30 a.m. on September 24 by an employee at the club. Her friends lost track of her at the club and assumed she had a ride home; they left at approximately 1:00 a.m.
Dinwiddie apparently spoke to the bouncer for 15 minutes before walking out the door between 1:15 and 1:30 a.m. She was last seen walking north on Harden Street. She left her purse behind and has never been seen again.
Dinwiddie was missed at 6:15 a.m. when her father saw that the lights and radio were on in her room and her bed had not been slept in. He called all of her friends and none of them knew her whereabouts, so he reported her missing at 8:30 a.m.
The Columbia police treated Dinwiddie's disappearance as a kidnapping, since everyone who knew her said it would be very uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She is described as a cautious person who did not like to be out alone.
Investigators are probing the possibility that Reinaldo Javier "Ray" Rivera was involved in Dinwiddie's disappearance. Rivera admitted to murdering four Georgia women, but is a suspect in many more deaths. He was charged in one killing in 2000; his victim in that case was a police officer.
A photo of Rivera is posted with this case summary. A native of Puerto Rico, He was a resident of Columbia and a student at the University of South Carolina in 1992. The university is located near the Five Points area where Dinwiddie was last seen. Investigators are also investigating as to whether he was involved in the 1999 South Carolina disappearance of Paula Merchant.
Rivera, a Navy pilot with an exemplary military record, was convicted of the police officer's murder in 2004 and sentenced to death, plus seven life terms for related crimes. Authorities are uncertain if Rivera is connected to either Dinwiddie or Merchant's cases and no charges have been filed against him in connection with their cases. Interviews with him on the subject have not been fruitful.
Dinwiddie's case remains open and unsolved. She is an graduate of Heathwood Hall Episcopal School and has an art history degree from Randolph-Macon Women's College (now coeducational and called Randolph College). She was planning on enrolling at the University of South Carolina for graduate school at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbia Police Department 803-233-8474
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2022; picture added.