Daisy Belle Marshall
Marshall, circa 1993; Gary Head, circa 1998
- Missing Since 06/15/1993
- Missing From Evansville, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/11/1947 (75)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Corvette (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Marshall was last seen at her home in the 200 block of east Tennessee Street in Evansville, Indiana on June 15, 1993. She was living with her ex-husband, Gary W. Head, at the time. They had divorced in January after a three-year marriage, but in April he had moved back in with her.A photo of Head is posted with this case summary. He stated he fell asleep at 2:00 p.m. and when he woke up half an hour later, Marshall was gone. He said she'd dropped out of sight before and he expected her to return. She has never been heard from again.
Marshall left behind all her belongings, including her purse, her jewelry and her black Corvette, which Head drove after her disappearance. Her adult daughter reported her missing on June 29, after Marshall failed to attend a family Father's Day celebration.
Authorities learned that she quit her job at a local tavern the day before she disappeared. On the day she was last seen, someone delivered a dozen roses to the tavern with a card reading "Daisy." Marshall promised to stop by to pick up the flowers, but she never did.
In early July, a few weeks after Marshall's disappearance was reported, Head left the area abruptly. He resurfaced a few days later in Orlando, Florida.
In 1998, Head was charged with Marshall's murder. Prosecutors stated he was angry over their divorce and the fact that Marshall got most of the couple's assets in the settlement. He allegedly offered a co-worker $30,000 to kill her in the spring of 1993, and discussed different ways he could dispose of her body.
Head was tried for murder in January 1999, but the judge declared a mistrial over evidentiary issues. At Head's second trial in March, there were no witnesses to the alleged murder and no physical evidence.
The defense characterized Marshall as emotionally abusive and Head as a loving husband, and suggested Marshall wasn't even deceased. After six hours of deliberation, the jury acquitted Head of all charges. He remains the prime suspect in his ex-wife's disappearance.
Marshall's body has never been found. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Evansville Police Department 812-436-7979
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2018; date of birth added.